Our Core Values: Inquiry, Care, Integrity, Agency, Interconnection

search

san francisco university high school

Alumni Donors

We extend gratitude to alumni who have made a gift to any fund so far this fiscal year. To make a gift today, click here to give using your mobile device or click here to use our traditional online form. This list reflects gifts received between July 1, 2020 and December 16, 2021. Scroll down to see 2019-2020 donors.

1978
Leslie J. Mayer
Alice Tully Pirtle

1979
Betsy Boone
Beverly A. Coughlin
Max Yarowsky

1980
Frances Hochschild

1981
Cameron McMinn Carey
Suzie Palmer Kabeiseman
Christopher Raisbeck
Heidi Philbrick Schell

1982
Ashley Mace Evans
Seth  Farber
Andrea Fono
Cynthia Litke Hacker

1983
Marianne Emblad
Stephen F. Peterson

1984
Lisa Bransten
Margaret Grohne
Philip Kaplan
Andrew Lipsett
John M. Scott, III
Grantham James Winfrey

1986
Traunza Adams
Shelley Bransten Perelmuter
Peter Crawford
Louise Greenspan
Charles Haynor
David Latch
Sarah Malarkey
Alex Mann
Mark A. Moore
Rich Peterson
Juliet Sampson
Rebecca Saroyan

1987
Ted Bartlett 
Jack Bernstein
Marcus Heard
Mary Daniel Hobson
Mare Kalin Manangan 

1988
Mary Haas Barton 
Maya Browne
Robert Kessel
Sherief Meleis
Nicola Miner 
Thomas Newmeyer
Mark Wild 

1989
Starrs McBurney Arnot
Samantha Bley DeJean
Sherman Griffin
Paul Haas
Hope O. Jarvis
Marianna Stark 
Stéphanie Lorda Terry 

1990
Amyn Kaderali

 


 

1991
Ed Conner
Mike Gridley 
Robert Morton 
Bethany C. Sacks (Goldstein) 
Caroline Gregson Wabl 
Lareina Yee

1992
Vera Chan-Waller 
Pete Clancy
Ashley Gould
Richard J. Mitchell
June Sakamoto

1993
Derek Brinkman
Letty Brown
Bella Shen Garnett
Corinne Rocca
John H. Saunders

1994
Stephen Dirkes
J.P. Harbour
Lawrence Hon
Veronica Roberts
Amy Seff
Justin Shek 
Jaime Teevan 
Julayne Virgil

1995
Nina Rothberg Bailey
Lesley Bunim
Alex Chriss
Lara Ettenson 
Geoffrey Smith 

1996
Lita Collins
John Stuart Gordon
Katy Hope
Dillon Rogers 
Ross Siegel 
Christopher K. Sokolov

1997
Allison Eisenhardt
Jesse Eisenhardt
Tom Hope
Hilary Ley Jager

1998
Leonard Chung
Merrett Wong

1999
Maggie Ford Danielson
Eric Fischer
James Joun

2000
Cecily Burrill
Brian Matthay
Clayton Timbrell
Kimberly Wong
Candace Yu

2001
Jim Folger
James Hawkins
Max Wesman

2002
Yfa Kretzschmar Sparks
Daniel Krieger
Catherine Hagbom Ma

2003
Elliot Greenwald
Gregory S. Kielian
Colin Mistele

2004
Elizabeth-Ann Moss
Aaron Stein

2005
Kathryn Virk Brennan
Joel Burrill
Jason Kwok
John F. O
Vicki (Blohm) Parker

2006
Dario Abramskiehn
Elizabeth Mueller

2007
Julia Stein

2009
Margaret Hankins

2010
Catherine Feuille
Alysia Gonzales
Sarina Lowe
Andrea Pickel
Kimberly Su

2011
Jimmy Carey
Spencer Graham-Thille
Trey Linke

2012
Olga Baranoff
Sophia Dalal

2013
Nathaniel Bernstein
JD Case
Jack Wilson 

2014
Debbie H. Cheng
Claire Feuille
Alissa Huntington

2016
Sam Greenspan
Jackson Herrick
Byron Hurlbut
Pranav Vishnu 

2017
Kavi Dalal 
Mirei Golding-Powers 
Nate Huntington 
Claire Kalikman 
James Parkhill 

2018
Nicole Bray 
Katherine Larson 

2019
Nicole Cuthbert 
Ezra Parkhill 

2020
Eloise Burtis 
Andrew L. Cheng 
Catherine J. Ko 
Sam Levi Pasco 
Prathinav Vishnu 

While the majority of alumni gifts are directed toward the UHS and Summerbridge Annual Fund, alumni have also generously supported Financial Aid, the Connect.Invent.Design campaign, and the San Francisco Decorator Showcase. During the fiscal year 2019-2020, alumni donations to all funds totaled $395,548 from 9.5% of alumni. We are grateful to our alumni for their support.

Class of 1976
Margaret Charnas
 
Class of 1978
John Becker
Martha Palmer Callan
Scott Cooper
Cherie Gillette Sigward
Susan E. Lowenberg
Alice Tully Pirtle
Susan K. Prather
 
Class of 1979
Betsy Boone
Bruce Callander
Beverly A. Coughlin
Edith Dagley
Jennifer Hughes
Pamela King
Mark Kushner
Jeanne Miller
Alicia Gordon Walker
Max Yarowsky
 
Class of 1980
Bill Brooks
Frances Hochschild
Kim Hunter
Beth Levison
 
Class of 1981
Mitchell Cohen
Kevin Douglas
Simon J. Frankel
Kimberly Fullerton
Scott Hill
Ward Mace
Katherine Melchior Ray
Heidi Philbrick Schell
Bradley Solomon
 
Class of 1982
Ed Brakeman
Louisa Consagra
Seth Farber
Roger Hochschild
Steven Louis Honig
Holly Johnson
Leslie Talmadge
 
Class of 1983
Sarah Barron
Marianne Emblad
Ron Fortgang
Stephen F. Peterson
Christy Walther Tripp
Courtney Weaver
Mary Whooley
 
Class of 1984
Laurette Hartigan
Lindsay Joost
Giorgio Kulp
Jamie Lieberman
Andrew Lipsett
Harold Mann
Eve Maremont
Helen Matzger
Rachel Nosowsky
Debbie Geller Reynolds
John M. Scott, III
Sara Wilson
Grantham James Winfrey
Anne Robinson Woods
 
Class of 1985
Christophe de Bord
Anne Gamrin Pantelick
Page Rosenberg-Marvin
Joel Vargas
Montgomery Woods
 
Class of 1986
Traunza Adams
Shelley Bransten Perelmuter
David Buttaro
Christie Blom Callaghan
Peter Crawford
Kecia Fong
Louise Greenspan
Joshua Habermann
Charles Haynor
Ken High
David H. Lindeman
Alex Mann
Mark A. Moore
Claire Myers
Taylor Nagle
Alison Pearlman
Rich Peterson
Juliet Sampson
Rebecca Saroyan Robbins
Beatrix Seidenberg
Lori Steiner Tulkoff
Randy Woo
 
Class of 1987
Ted Bartlett
Jack Bernstein
Sarah Clever
Elizabeth de Bord
Sean Gorman
Mary Daniel Hobson
Jennifer Kiernan
Duncan Lyon
Andrew Mackenzie
Adam Roth
Todd Traina
Miriam Vu
 
Class of 1988
Angelina Alioto
Mary Haas Barton
Maya Browne
Stephen Cheung
George Conner
Lisa Guggenhime Hauswirth
Robert Kessel
Sherief Meleis
Nicola Miner
Thomas Newmeyer
Amy M. Palmer
Jennifer Pitts
Courtney J. Sakai
Tyson Thomas
Anne Tolpegin
Anne M. Wara
Mark Wild
Matt Young
Darcy Ellsworth Yow
 
Class of 1989
Samantha Bley DeJean
Jennifer Dulski
Oscar Flores
Anne Fung
Sherman Griffin
Will Hartley
Hope O. Jarvis
Ericka Jennings
Genie Lim
Alissa Kingsbury McLean
Aisha Queen-Johnson
Gregory Segas
Marianna Stark
Maury Sterling
 
Class of 1990
Doug Burns
Schan Duff
Andrew Gregson
Lucy Hume
Carey Linder Kraybill
Ted Levinson
Gabriel Levy
Stuart McLaughlin
Christine McQuade
Robert Steinmetz
Yuri Yampolsky
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Class of 1991
Alice B. Clements
Mike Gridley
Alexandra Fowler King
Katherine Mitchell Ladd
Robert Morton
Jennifer Rogers
Caroline Gregson Wabl
Michael Wara
Lareina Yee
Anonymous

 

Class of 1992
Vera Chan-Waller
Pete Clancy
Theresa Elizabeth Evenson
Ashley Gould
Monique Rocca
June Sakamoto
Natalie Delagnes Talbott
Michael Khanh Le Tran
Mark Walker
Rich Welch
Sandy Yeung
 
Class of 1993
Will Bartlett
Jason B. Bley
Eric Brown
Shannon K. Cadile
Lisa Congdon
Robby Cronholm
Mario DiPrisco
Bella Shen Garnett
Ashley Mevi
Hiten Patel
Corinne Rocca
Franny Stark
David Wright
 
Class of 1994
Drew Burns
Sarita Cannon
Ben Choi
Stephen Dirkes
J.P. Harbour
Kelly R. Johnson
Anastasia Klafter
Mary Shen O'Carroll
Jennifer Pritchard
Veronica Roberts
Alexis Rubin
Amy Seff
Justin Shek
Carrie Spring
Alison Wong Stein
Kristi Straus
Cameron Tana
Jaime Teevan
Jade Van Doren
Julayne Virgil
 
Class of 1995
Diane Alarcon
Michael Broom
Lesley Bunim
Vanessa Louise Carter
Alex Chriss
Lara Ettenson
Aimee (Antonio) Evangelista
Jeff Fleishhacker
Peter Hammerman '95
Kambridge Hribar
George Hume
Lauren Kurland
Geoffrey Smith
 
Class of 1996
Marc Blumberg
Leslie Manace Brenman
Emily Chang
John Stuart Gordon
Alice Hartley
Katy Hope
Lily Jensen-Blumberg
Tim Moffet
Kristen and Scott Raymond
Sasha Rich
Dillon Rogers
Cary Cronholm Rose
Alexander Rosenblatt
Ross Siegel
Dr. Christopher K. Sokolov
Kathryn Cahill Thompson
Amanda Tomei
 
Class of 1997
Kate Taylor Faust
Jeremy S. Faust
Haregu Gaime
Gregory K. Gomes
Tom Hope
Hilary Ley Jager
Lisa Lindenbaum
Elana (Rubenstein) Weinberg
 
Class of 1998
Leonard Chung
Matt Farron
Elizabeth Hammerman
Kristen Hale Kelly
Tiffany Scharschmidt
Merrett Wong
Warren Wu
 
Class of 1999
David Castle
Eric Fischer
Melissa Holman-Kursky
James Joun
Andy Korman
Harrison Leong
Morgan McNamara
Allyson Peracca
Linden Bader Rees
Erik R. Sparks
Sara McKinley Torti
Anthony Yu
Diana Ziola Jansson
 
Class of 2000
Allison Auld
Whitney Baron
John Beshears
Cecily Burrill
Elyse Greenwald
Jeffrey Hom
Evan Hulka
Tim Kirchner
Mariana C. Maguire
Brian Matthay
Catherine Sanger
Adam Tewell
Clayton Timbrell
Candace Yu
 
Class of 2001
Harry Berezin
Jim Folger
Brian P. Goldman
James Hawkins
Jesse Ma
Valerie C. Moy
Simon Pyle
Elizabeth Tomei
Max Wesman
Devon Wessman-Smerdon Moore
 
Class of 2002
Nicholas Fram
Daniel Kilduff
Yfa Kretzschmar Sparks
Erin Lynch
Thomas A. McKinley
Ontario Smith
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Class of 2003
Alexx Campbell
Roger Chu
Cliff N. Goldstein
Elliot Greenwald
Philip Kalikman
Gregory S. Kielian
Molly Treadway
Tiffanie Tse
 
Class of 2004
Bagna Braestrup
Alyssa Kasten
Amelie Lipman
Charles H. Russell-Schlesinger
Matthew L. Their
 
Class of 2005
Joel Burrill
Colin Feuille
Ryan Kellett
Kathryn J. McKinley
Jessica Davis Mills
Vicki (Blohm) Parker
Sam Roberge
George Watsky
Class of 2006
Jeremy Avins
Patrick Free
Michael Schember
 
Class of 2007
Andrea Imhof
Jaslyn Law
Isabel Rittenberg
Lily Thalheimer
Patrick Wendell
 
Class of 2008
Nicholas Cosmo Blum
Cecilia Furlong
T.J. Koblentz
Anna C. Schember
Alejandra Vargas-Johnson
 
Class of 2009
Richael Best
Stephanie Chong
Lauren E. Damon
Lindsey Fong Mao
Margaret Hankins
Robert Kealhofer
Charles Koch
Caroline Kremer
Jacqueline Kurzer
Weishen Mead
Sam Shapiro
Marty Zack
 
Class of 2010
Megan Graves
Tucker Kocher
Andrea Pickel
Kimberly Su
 
Class of 2011
Julia Angeles
Grace Baelen-King
Brian Chantrupon
Adrian Kerester
Justine Li
Trey Linke
Hyde Patterson
Katie Shanagher
Annie Shapiro
 
Class of 2012
Ada Baranoff
Olga Baranoff
Jordan Cook
Sophia Dalal
Katherine Evers
Sammy Lee
Jonah Newman
Holland Reynolds
 
Class of 2013
Nathaniel Bernstein
James A. Burton
JD Case
Will Ernst
Jamie Kerester
Joshua H. Kwan
David Medoff
Alan Farsio Mozaffari
Ben Shapiro
 
Class of 2014
Debbie Cheng
Alissa Huntington
John O'Malley
 
Class of 2015
Tre Gonzales
Jaelah Hutchison
Brandon Lew
 
Class of 2016
Gloria Chao
Hart Fogel
Shreya Gandhi-Gupta
Sabrina Hao
Giuliana N. Lee
Laurel Quinones
Pranav Vishnu
 
Class of 2017
Kavi Dalal
Lucena Daro
CJ Dowd
Mirei Golding-Powers
Nate Huntington
Artemisia Luk
Sergio M. Martinez
Will Miller
James Parkhill
Ellie Shapiro
Spencer Small
Michael Yu
 
Class of 2018
Elliot Britton
Will Hespe
Madison S. House
Jason Damon Li
Ji Y. Luo
 
Class of 2019
Magdalena Alioto Grace
Nicole Cuthbert
Maddie Dowd
Max Falk-Johnson
Tiph Herrick
James Lui
Ezra Parkhill
Zoe Yzabella Taylor
Claire E. Whetstone