Our Core Values: Inquiry, Care, Integrity, Agency, Interconnection

search

san francisco university high school

Alumni Changemakers

Changemakers are UHS alumni working in the realms of policy, government, advocacy, law, and civil society to strengthen democracy, serve the public, and protect the planet through economic opportunity, quality of life, international peace and security, equity, justice, social impact, and sustainable futures. 

Are you a Changemaker? Share your impact to grow your impact – write to UHS.alumni@sfuhs.org with your name, category, most relevant title, and profile URL. Don’t see the right category? We’ll create one!

*UHS alumni listed below who have made a donation of any amount within the past year have a star (*) next to their name.

Health/Family/Labor/Education

Oni Lusk-Stover
Class of '01

Senior Education Specialist, World Bank Group

Dan Crossen
Class of '01

Regional Attorney, California Public Employee Relations Board

Adam Tewell
Class of '00

International Health Policy Analyst, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Jeff Hom, MD
Class of '00

Policy Advisor, City of Philadelphia Department of Public Health

Assistant Principal for Instruction at Bellarmine College Preparatory

Sabrina Adler, JD
Class of '98

Public Health Attorney

Sekou Banks
Class of '97

Policy Analyst, First 5 California

Assistant Dean, University of California Hastings School of Law

Craig Snellings, JD
Class of '88

Commissioner, California Workers' Compensation Appeals Board

David Wu
Class of '87

Director, Commonwealth of Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Laura Bremer, JD
Class of '85

Senior Trial Attorney, U.S. Department of Labor Office of the Solicitor

Lande Ajose, PhD
Class of '83

Senior Policy Advisor for High Education, Office of Governor Gavin Newsom

Mark Kushner 
Class of '79, P '20, '23

CEO/Head of School/Professor/Education Consultant

Environment/Climate/Sustainability

Yeymi Rivas
Class of '15

Intern, Metropolitan Transportation Commission, San Francisco Estuary Partnership

Dario Abramskiehn
Class of '06

Senior Analyst for Climate Finance, Climate Policy Initiative

Chris Drake, JD
Class of '99

Attorney/Advisor, Office of the General Counsel for Energy Policy, U.S. Department of Energy

Lara Ettenson
Class of '95

Director of California Energy Efficiency Policy, Nature Resource Defense Council

Letty Brown, PhD
Class of '95

Forest Scientists, SCS Global Services

Arya Degenhardt
Class of '92

Communications Director, Mono Lake Committee

Michael Wara, JD, PhD
Class of '91

Director of Climate and Energy Policy Program, Woods Institute for the Environment, Stanford University

David Ganz, PhD
Class of '89

Executive Director, The Center for People and Forests

Scott Hill
Class of '81

Division Manager for Protected Resources, NOAA

William Brooks
Class of '80

Marine Mammal Biologist, Florida Department of Environmental Protection

Global Affairs

Candice Yu
Class of '00

Principal, YouTube Social Impact
Security Fellow and San Francisco Chapter Co-Director, Truman National Security Project
Former Special Assistant to the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Cyber Policy, U.S. Department of Defense

Robb Hawkins
Class of '96

Foreign Service Officer, U.S. Department of State

Lisa Miller
Class of '91

Foreign Service Officer, U.S. Department of State

Chulho Hyun
Class of '89

Regional Chief of Communication, UNICEF Europe and Central Asia Regional Office

Gregory Segas
Class of '89

Foreign Service Officer, U.S. Department of State

Justice/Civil Rights

Rowan McGarry
Class of '17

Development Intern, Public Advocates

Alexandra Prior
Class of '15

Paralegal, Manhattan District Attorney's Office

Duncan Hosie
Class of '12

JD candidate, Yale School of Law
Former Democratic National Committee Field Campaign Volunteer

Sophia Dalal
Class of '12

Legal Service Coordinator, Equality for Flatbush

Bree Baccaglini, JD
Class of '11

JD Candidate, Stanford University
Former Organizer, Hillary for America

Zoe Savitsky, JD
Class of '03

Deputy Legal Director, Southern Poverty Law Center
Former Trial Attorney, Civil Rights Division, U.S. Department of Justice

Sharon Hing, JD
Class of '01

Legal Program Collaboration Manager at Immigrant Legal Resource Center

Brian Goldman
Class of '01

Partner, Supreme Court and Appellate Practice, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP

Polina Beckerson
Class of '00

Deputy Public Defender, Santa Clara Office of the Public Defender

Nelson Richards, JD
Class of '99

Deputy Attorney General, California Department of Justice

Che Hashim, JD
Class of '98

Criminal Defense, Employment, and Civil Rights Attorney

Ayana Curry, JD
Class of '93

Civil Rights Attorney, Law Officers of John L. Burris
Former Deputy Attorney General, California Department of Justice

Sarah Harrington, JD
Class of '90

Partner, Goldstein & Russell, P.C.
Former Assistant to the Solicitor General, U.S. Department of Justice

Joseph Alioto, JD
Class of '90

Partner, Cotchett, Pitre & McCarthy, LLP
Former Assistant Attorney, U.S. Department of Justice

Rodger Bearden, JD
Class of '89

Acting Executive Deputy Commissioner, New York State Office for People with Developmental Disabilities

Nasoan Sheftel-Gomes
Class of '89

Supervising Attorney, TakeRoot Justice

Deputy Attorney General, California Department of Justice

Jennifer Mechem
Class of '82

Disability and Civil Rights Professional, City of Seattle

Economy/Economic Opportunity

Antonia Xu
Class of '16

Global Government Relations and Public Policy Intern, VMware

Caitlin McShane
Class of '00

Principal at EMC Strategies Past: Head of Communications at Opportunity Fund

Eric Fischer, PhD
Class of '99

Financial Economist, Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco

Justin Kagin
Class of '98

Founder, Kagin's Consulting; Economic Diplomacy and Integrity Forum

Alex Gelber, PhD
Class of '98

Associate Economic Professor (tenured), University of California San Diego
Former Faculty Research Fellow and Research Associate, National Bureau of Economic Research

Daniel Lurie
Class of '95

CEO and Founder, Tipping Point Community

John Grubb
Class of '93

Chief Operating Officer, Bay Area Council

Julia Sweig, PhD
Class of '81

Founder and Principal, Julia Sweig Consulting
Former Senior Fellow and Director, Latin America Studies, Council on Foreign Relations

Jan Oscherwitz
Class of '80

Levy Administrator, The Seattle Public Library
Former Assistant Director, Department of Finance, City of Seattle

Political Office/Policymakers/Advocates

Alysha Sadarangani
Class of '19

District 7 Commissioner, San Francisco Youth Commission

Natasha Wood
Class of '13

Staff Assistant, U.S. House of Representatives

Mariana Maguire
Class of '00

Policy and Advocacy Professional

Assistant Commissioner for External Affairs, New York City Department of Finance

Tony Goodman
Class of '98

Chief of Staff, Office of Councilmember David Grosso (District of Columbia)

Myesha Jackson
Class of '98

Policy Director, California State Assembly Office of the Speaker

Michael Gottlieb, JD
Class of '96

Chair, National Policymakers Network

Boe Hayward
Class of '96

Founder of Lighthouse Public Affairs

Elizabeth Evans, JD
Class of '92

Former Aide to U.S. Representatives Anna Eshoo, Zoe Lofgren

Deputy Manager, SF Public Utilities Commission