Skip To Main Content

Winter 2020 Arts Festival

Poster by Caroline Hall-Sherr '22


THE VISUAL ARTISTS

AP Studio Art
Jenifer Kent, Instructor
Isabella Caro ‘21
Micaela Clark-Herrera ‘21
Cal Deam ‘21
Owen Flanagan ‘21
Lucy Hurlbut ‘21
Ava Jo ‘21
Annika Kral ‘21
Devin Leung ‘21
Brandly Mazariegos ‘21
Athena Nooney ‘21
Madelyn Ockner ‘21
Janavi Padala ‘21
Drew Phillips ‘21
Aurélie Roubinowitz ‘21
Amelie Scheil ‘21

Ceramics I
Matthew Scheatzle, Instructor
Georgia Badenhope ‘24
Kamila Baker ‘24
Ella Bartlett ‘24
Elizabeth Boi ‘24
Sophia Caro ‘24
Mila Chan ‘24
Jordan Chau ‘24
Diya Chaudhary ‘24
Ibrahim Donia ‘24
Julia Dorival ‘24
Luke Dougherty ‘24
Cece Erhart ‘24
Nicki Gaito ‘24
Isabel Grohne ‘24
Alia Hobart ‘24
Naomi Johnson ‘24
Samantha Kung ‘24
Christopher Lee ‘24
Leyton Lin ‘24
Oswen Martinez ‘22
Lila Martini ‘24
Finn McHugh ‘24
Ariana Mulla-Feroze ‘24
Sanayah Mulla-Feroze ‘24
Ella Palmer ‘24
Annika Peterson ‘23
Flora Pinner ‘24
Alex Plants ‘22
Randall Tom ‘24
Annie Nykamp-Whitehead ‘24
Thomas Work ‘24

CERAMICS II
Matthew Scheatzle, Instructor
Kaitlin Dang ‘23
Lucy Falzone ‘23
Fiona Frankel ‘23
Rowan Goranson ‘23
Nala Hamer ‘23
Ben Johnson ‘23
Sammy Kim ‘23
Max Stuebe ‘22
Abi Westerlund ‘23
Rosie Yanowitch ‘23

 

Drawing I
Lisa Carroll, Instructor
Cole Boake ‘24
Mirabelle Brettkelly ‘21
Harper Clementz ‘23
Cian Dowling ‘24
Jasmine Farfan ‘24
Cami Fishman ‘24
Gus Fried ‘24
Pierce Friel ‘24
Avery Fringer ‘24
Raphaella Alioto Grace ‘24
Christopher Gray ‘24
Bea Hord ‘24
Claire Howell ‘24
Alexis Hu ‘24
Cybille Irissou ‘23
Finlay Jennings ‘24
Ryan Jo ‘24
Gabriella Kelley ‘24
Antonia Miller ‘24
Teddy Molfino ‘23
Jones Murphy ‘24
Miranda Oakes ‘22
Gus Parsons ‘24
Isabella Perez ‘24
India Poetzscher ‘24
Mia Reilly ‘24
Charlie Sears ‘22
Zach Tang ‘24

Drawing & Painting III
Jenifer Kent, Instructor
Frances Anderson ‘22
Lily Ehsan ‘23
Katherine Holden ‘22
Julia Krepelka ‘23
Janine Navalta ‘22
Greta Pilkauskaite ‘23
Grace Schneider ‘22
Summer Sun ‘23
Alexa Tabibian ‘22
Adelaide Tranel ‘23

Painting I
Lisa Carroll, Instructor
Lilli Black ‘22
Maya Egrie ‘24
Jack Gaitley ‘23
Cate Hewitt ‘24
Simran Hira ‘23
Sydney Lee ‘23
Kalyani Nair ‘23
Isabelle Oh ‘23
Will Perkins ‘24
Alice Sappenfield ‘23
Sam Shulman ‘22
Mia Sisitsky ‘24
Katharine Vari ‘23
Lucy Welch ‘23
Chelsea Woolf ‘23

Photo I
Gale Jesi, Instructor
Henry Brockland ‘24
Jack Clancy ‘23
Daphne Coplon ‘24
Charlotte Dann ‘24
Katya Davis ‘24
Madeleine Dimitre ‘24
Charlotte Dodson ‘24
Sonia Esteva ‘23
Keili Gorczyca ‘24
Elizabeth Gorman ‘24
Mary Kelly ‘23
Kylie Kong ‘24
Maggie Marks ‘24
Ruth Mondesir ‘24
Ava Morandi ‘24
Cianna Muth ‘24
Dean Myers ‘24
Angela Narkin ‘24
Isabella Ong ‘24
Hannah Salkever ‘24
Isabella Shen ‘24
Skye Sobel ‘24
Brenton Song ‘24
Will Sugar ‘24
Julian Sweet ‘24
Trevor Tarm ‘24
Talia Venchiarutti ‘24
Lauren Williams ‘24

Photo III
Gale Jesi, Instructor
Nico Brubaker ‘22
Emma Cameron ‘23
Mia Giles ‘23
Fletcher Grumbach ‘21
Zach Gurion ‘23
Santiago Herrera ‘23
Sophie Jones ‘23
Anthony Latone ‘23
Michael Mooney ‘23
Sally Ume-Ukeje ‘23
Hannah Urisman ‘22
Alexandra Wythes ‘23

Independent Study
Gale Jesi, Advisor
Gigi Schrier ‘22
Alexandra Wythes ‘23

Independent Study
Jenifer Kent, Advisor
Marissa Lumpkin '22
Kai Seidel ‘22
Alexa Tabibian ‘22

Independent Study
Lisa Carroll, Advisor
Annabelle Brauer '22
Caroline Hall Sherr '22
Alicia Lopez Guerra '22
Janine Navalta '22

THE PERFORMING ARTISTS

ADVANCED CHOIR
JOEL CHAPMAN, DIRECTOR
Maddy Black ‘23
Zoe Kosmowski ‘23
Helena Maddox ‘21
Isabel Matteo ‘23
Madelyn Ockner ‘21
Ella Potashner ‘23
Arieanna Price ‘24
Meryl Sampson ‘23
Ariane Vidal ‘22

CHAMBER ORCHESTRA 
JOHN EELLS, DIRECTOR
Flute
Anika Gandhi ‘24
Serina Jain ‘24
Amelia Kwon ‘24
Bryce Hoenigman ‘24
Clarinet
Tessa Hartman ‘23
Alto Saxophone
Mary Kelley ‘23
Violin
Jeffrey Weisinger ‘21
Ishaan Bhattacharya ‘24
Viola
Emilia Fowler ‘21
Guitar
Shrey Varma ‘22
Piano
Franco Parcella ‘23
Dylan Dodson ‘24


 

UHS JAZZ AND CONTEMPORARY MUSIC ENSEMBLE
TERRENCE BREWER, DIRECTOR
Saxophone/Woodwind Section
Alison Conner ‘24
Riley Foard ‘22
Nicolas Galleno ‘21
Callum Nelson ‘23
Zachary Ravel ‘21
Ryan Tabibian ‘21
Trumpet Section
Ishan Abraham ‘22
Jacob Frieman ‘22
Maddy Frieman ‘24
Marcus Jang ‘22
Jonas Rosenman ‘24
Trombone Section
Cesar Leon ‘23
Luqmaan Shaikh ‘21
Rhythm Section
Matt Hsu ‘22 (Piano)
Shane Reidy ‘23 (Piano)
James Iskander ‘22 (Guitar)
Brenna Tucker ‘23 (Guitar)
Darius Yamini ‘21 (Bass)
Michael McKane ‘21 (Bass)
Rocky Versace ‘21 (Drums)
Mason Villegas ‘21 (Drums)
Teaching Assistants
Alex Perry ‘22
Lucas Perry ‘22

UHS JAZZ COMBO CLASS
TERRENCE BREWER, DIRECTOR
Woodwind Section
Caroline Cortes ‘22 (Saxophone)
Baron Guo ‘23 (Saxophone)
Lucas Holden ‘24 (Saxophone)
Claiborne Martell ‘23 (Clarinet)
Alara Ozturk ‘24 (Clarinet)
Marshall Schneider ‘24 (Clarinet)
Sebastian Shoup ‘24 (Clarinet)
Brass Section
Jake Colley ‘23 (French Horn)

 

Ohene Dah ‘24 (Trumpet)
Nicolas Martin ‘24 (Valve Trombone)
Dash Nakahata ‘23 (Trombone)
Rhythm Section
Madeline Boyle ‘23 (Piano)
Erin Wadsworth ‘23 (Piano)
Thomas Woeber ‘23 (Piano)
Amani Dhillon ‘24 (Piano)
Kent Friel ‘22 (Piano)
Julian Grossman ‘24 (Piano)
Adam Zaidi ‘24 (Piano)
Luke Bradley ‘23 (Bass)
Peter Ma ‘24 (Drums)
Orlando Scheil ‘23 (Drums)

THE SATONICS
MADELYN OCKNER ‘21, DIRECTOR
Sopranos
Cecily Brettkelly ‘24
Katrina Franco ‘23
Caroline Hall-Sherr ‘22
Madelyn Ockner ‘21
Altos
Sharon Cheng ‘23
Sarah Cheung ‘21
Bea Hord ‘23
Madelyn Ockner ‘21
Tenors
Sarah Cheung ‘21
Christian Canete '22
Dash Donovan ‘24
Baritone
Dash Donovan ‘24
Bass
Christian Canete ‘22
Vocal Percussion
Matthew Gin ‘21