Skip To Main Content

2020 Spring Arts Festival: Music

 

 

 

 

THE UHS MUSIC PROGRAM

Advanced Choir
Joel Chapman, Director
Maddy Black ‘23
Claudia Bruce ‘20
Johnnie Lee Carter ‘23
Katrina Franco ‘23
Zoe Kosmowski ‘23
Helena Maddox ‘21
Madelyn Ockner ‘21
Meryl Sampson ‘23
Benjamin Tripp ‘20

AP Music Theory
Tim Price, Instructor
Callum Demuth ‘22
Sebastian Fischer ‘20
Tulasi Holdridge ‘20
Matthew Hsu ‘22
Ronan McDermott ‘22
Caroline Novatney ‘22
Ozan Osturk ‘22
Warwick Price ‘22
Max Solmssen ‘20
Ryan Tabibian ‘21
Katherine Vari ‘23

TA
August Burnett ‘20

Beginning Instrumental Music
Tim Price, Instructor
Luke Bradley ‘23
Caroline Cortes ‘22
Nashali De La Rosa ‘23
Sonia Esteva ‘23
Sean Huckleberry ‘22
Claiborne Martell ‘23
Dash Nakahata ‘23
Erin Wadsworth ‘23
Thomas Woeber ‘23

Chamber Orchestra
Jessica Bejarano, Director
Jeffrey Weisinger ‘21, Concertmaster
Flute
Sarah Cheung ‘21
Lauren Teotico ‘21

Clarinet
Matthew Gin ‘21
Tessa Hartman ‘23
Purple Peterson ‘23

Alto Saxophone
Mary Kelley ‘23

Tenor Saxophone
Tullia Giannone-Dillingham ‘23

 

Trumpet
Annika Peterson ‘23

Violin
Miranda Oakes ‘22
Jeffrey Weisinger ‘21

Viola
Emilia Fowler ‘21

Cello
Clara Chung ‘20

Guitar
Shrey Varma ’22

Piano
Isabelle Oh ‘23
Franco Parcella ‘23
Annie Stegall ‘22
David Wignall ‘21


Electronic Music
Tim Price, Instructor
Hailey Bancroft ‘23
Connor Berntzen ‘23
Jack Bijur ‘23
Jake Colley ‘23
Nell Cunningham ‘23
Adam Hunt ‘22
Ben Hunt ‘20
Madeline Miao ‘23


UHS Jazz and Contemporary Music Ensemble
Terrence Brewer, Director
Woodwinds
Jacob MacGregor ‘20
Warwick Price ‘20
Ryan Tabibian ‘21
Nicolas Galleno ‘21
Bryce Joseph ‘21
Riley Foard ‘22
Callum Nelson ‘23

Brass
Max Solmssen ‘20
Marcus Jang ‘22
Jacob Frieman ‘22
Ishan Abraham ‘22
Luqmaan Shaikh ‘21
Cesar Leon ‘23

Guitar
August Burnett ‘20
Sebastian Fischer ‘20
Maya Swain ‘20

Piano
Alex Perry ‘22
Lucas Perry ‘22
Ariane Vidal ‘22

Vibes
Matthew Hsu ‘22

Bass
Michael McKane ‘21

Drums
Marcus Sacks ‘20
Rocky Versace ‘21
Mason Villegas ‘21

UHS Combo Class
Terrence Brewer, Director
Woodwinds
Zachary Ravel ‘21
Noah Mays-Smith ‘22
Kai Seidel ‘22
Baron Guo ‘23

Clarinet
Ale Clermont-Delgado ‘21

Trumpet
Jacob Frieman ‘22
Ishan Abraham ‘22

Guitar
James Iskander ‘22

Piano
Kent Friel ‘22
Madeline Boyle ’23
Shane Reidy ‘23

Bass
Darius Yamini ‘21

Drums
Rohan Vasishth ‘20
Orlando Scheil ‘23

 

Songwriting
Joel Chapman, Instructor
Claudia Bruce ‘20
Sydney Duncan ‘20
Alexa Fisher ‘20
Kyra Kushner ‘20
Gavin McDonell ‘20
Ace Savage ‘21
Sutton Soinski ‘20

The Satonics
Benjamin Tripp ‘20, Director
Sopranos
Katrina Franco ‘23
Madelyn Ockner ‘21
Ella Tang ‘20

Altos
Sonia Banker ‘22
Sarah Cheung ‘21
Uma Kumar ‘20

Tenors
Lukas Bacho ‘20
Benjamin Tripp ‘20

Baritone
Christian Canete ‘23
Matthew Gin ‘21 (VP)

 

The Arts Department would like to extend a warm THANK YOU to the Arts Auxiliary – in particular, to our class of ‘20 parents, who will be “graduating” with their senior student. This fabulous team of parents has been working behind the scenes to support all of our arts events this year.  Thank you for all of your hard work and endless commitment to the Arts at UHS!

 

2019-2020 Arts Auxiliary Committee
Chair: Liz Villegas (Mason Villegas ‘21)
Theatre Lead: MaryAnn LoRusso (Ava Jo ‘21)

Theatre Co-Lead: Su Hokiarto (Aurélie Roubinowitz ‘21)
Jazz Lead: Ann Akichika (Ryan Tabibian ‘21)
Jazz Lead: Courtney Cooney (Max Solmssen ‘20)
Music Potluck: Martha Perry (Alex & Lucas Perry ‘22)
Music Potluck: Nicole Rimpel (Riley Foard ‘22)

Hospitality: Ling Khong (David Wignall ‘21)

A Huge Thanks to Jenn Soult for making these pages for our festivals and getting the word out about the UHS Arts Department, all year long!

And a Huge Thanks to the UHS Facilities Team for keeping our campus – and all our Art-Making spaces – safe for our eventual return!